Eighth Workshop on Automated Reasoning
Bridging the Gap between Theory and Practice
List of accepted papers
-
Allessandro Artale, Enrico Franconi (University of Manchester),
Milenko Mosurovi\v{c} (University of Montenegro),
Frank Wolter (University of Leipzig),
and Michael Zakharyaschev (King's College)
Modal Logics and Databases: Reasoning over Conceptual Schemas and Queries in Temporal Databases
- Christoph Benzmüller (Universität des Saarlandes)
An agent-based approach to reasoning (invited talk)
-
Christoph Benzmüller, Andreas Meier, Martin Pollet, and Volker Sorge (Universität des Saarlandes)
Proof Transformation and Expansion with a Parameterizable Inference Machine
-
Paul A.Cairns and Jeremy Gow (Middlesex University)
Interactive Presentations of Mathematics: A Position Paper
-
Simon Colton, Lyndon Drake, Alan M. Frisch, Ian Miguel, and Toby Walsh (University of York)
Automatic Generation of Implied Constraints: Initial Progress
-
Dmitri Chubarov and Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)
Formula instantiation is decidable for the monadic class
-
Anatoli Degtyarev and Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool)
An extension of propositional temporal resolution
-
Hans van Ditmarsch, Roy Dyckhoff (St Andrews University)
Sequent Calculi for Logics with Common Knowledge
-
Clare Dixon (University of Liverpool)
Proof in the Core of the KARO Agent Theory
-
Ulrich Endriss (King's College London)
Modal Logic and Temporal Constraint Networks
-
M. Carmen Fernandez-Gago (University of Liverpool)
Algorithms for Guiding Clausal Temporal Resolution
-
Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool)
Concurrent theorem-proving as multi-agent computation
-
Alan M. Frisch, Yuan Zhan (University of York)
Restart Strategies for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
-
Lilia Georgieva, Ullrich Hustadt, and Renate A. Schmidt (Universities of Manchester and Liverpool)
Space Efficient Resolution Decision Procedures for Guarded Formulae
- Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research)
Testable Specifications Using Abstract State Machines (invited talk)
-
Ullrich Hustadt (University of Liverpool) and Renate A. Schmidt (University of Manchester)
Verification Within the KARO Agent Theory: The Reduction Approach
-
Andrew Ireland (Heriott-Watt University)
Automatic Guidance for the Formal Verification of High Integrity Ada
-
Mateja Jamnik, Manfred Kerber and Christoph Benzmueller (University of Birmingham)
Learning Proof Methods in Proof Planning
-
Konstantin Korovin and Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)
Verifying Orientability of Rewrite Rules Using the Knuth-Bendix Order
-
Ewen Maclean, Jacques Fleuriot, Alan Smaill (University of Edinburgh)
Automating Proof in Non-standard Analysis
-
Claudia Nalon (University of Liverpool)
Theorem Proving for Synchronous Systems with no Learning
- Robert Nieuwenhuis (Technical University of Catalonia)
Term Indexing Techniques for Automated Reasoning (invited talk)
-
Alexander Riazanov, and Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)
Making Your Prover Meet the Deadline
-
Julian Richardson (Heriot-Watt University)
Continuation of Proof Strategies
-
Georg Rock, Andreas Nonnengart, and Werner Stephan (DFKI Saarbrücken)
Expressing Realtime Properties in VSE
-
Renate A. Schmidt and Dmitry Tishkovsky (University of Manchester)
On Calculi and Kripke Semantics for Multi-Agent Systems within the KARO Framework
-
Daniel Sheridan and Toby Walsh (University of York)
Clause Forms Generated by Bounded Model Checking
-
Alan Smaill and Louise A. Dennis (University of Edinburgh)
Ordinal Arithmetic: a Case Study for Rippling in a Higher-Order Domain
-
Paolo Torrini (University of Leeds)
Spatial Reasoning with Intuitionistic Logic
-
Jon Williamson (King's College London)
Bayesian Networks for Logical Reasoning
- Michael Zakharyaschev (King's College London)
A Tableau Calculus for Temporal Description Logic (invited talk)
Overview
|
Organisers
|
Call for Papers
|
Programme
|
Accepted Papers
|
Registration
|
Workshop Series
|
Participants
|
AISB'01 convention